Tantalika Afghan Hounds
 
 
 

Web site by
jweb Solutions
NEWS

25th September 2005 Margate Kennel Club Ch Show
Jasur Best of Breed and Group 1 and BEST IN SHOW !!! under Judge  Mrs Lois Wilson (KZN). Jasur is now MBIS BISS INT CH and CH Yabat el Chilab Jasur!

Fly Best Puppy.

Congratulations to Pebbles on her Margate KC CC which was awarded to her on the day she turned 18 mnths to finish her Champion title!! She has to date 16 CC's; 12 RCC's; 3 Reserve Best of Breeds; 1 Specialty Reserve Best in Show; 1 Best Puppy in Show; Reserve KUSA National Puppy 2005!

24th September 2005 Hibiscus Kennel Club Ch Show
Jasur Best of Breed and Group 3, Pebbles Rcc bitch, Fly Best puppy and Rcc dog!!

4th September 2005 Grahamstown Kennel Club Ch Show
Jasur Best of Breed Group 1 (Judge Mrs Doreen Powell WC) and Reserve Best in Show !!! (Judge Mrs R Cabion WC).

Pebbles cc bitch, Fly best puppy and Rcc dog!!

3rd September 2005 Queenstown and District Kennel Club Ch Show
Jasur Best of Breed and Group 2, Pebbles Rcc Bitch.

28 August 2005 Kimberley Kennel Club Ch Show
Jasur Best of Breed and Group 1, Pebbles CC Bitch.

27 August 2005 Bloemfontein Kennel Club Ch Show
Pebbles CC bitch.

26 August 2005 Northern Freestate Kennel Club Ch Show
Jasur BOB and Group 3.

21 August 2005 Goldfields KC
Pebbles wins the imported Challenge!!

INT CH and CH YABAT EL CHILAB JASUR is awarded the Grand Title of GOLDFIELDS DOG OF THE YEAR 2005 !!!!

JASUR GOLDFIELDS Dog of the year 2005

20 Aug 2005 Goldfields KC Championship show 
Jasur goes RBOB and Pebbles CC Bitch.

7 August 2005 Cape Town Kennel Club Open Show 2005
Tantalika Sweeney Todd "Fly" gets Reserve Best of Breed !!! At 6 months of age under Judge Ms Juanita Crawford of KZN and gets placed 4th in the puppy group!!

July 16th & 17th 2005 KUSA FCI International Show
July 17th Jasur is awarded CACIB dog, BOB and winner of Group 10! Pebbles is awarded RCACIB bitch

July 16th 2005 Pebbles is awarded Reserve KUSA National Puppy 2005!

July 16 2005 KUSA National events Jasur gains the title KUSA National Afghan Hound 2005 for the 3rd time!! ( KUSA National Afghan Hond and Reserve Hound 2002; KUSA National Afghan Hound and KUSA National Hound 2004)

July 16 2005 KUSA Championship show Pebbles gets CC Bitch 

July 10 2005 Kennel Asociation non championship show.
Fly goes Reserve Best Baby Puppy in Show !!

July 3rd 2005 at Pietermaritzburg Kennel CLub Championship show.
Jasur goes BOB and Group 1st.

Pebbles gets awarded CC Bitch (Judge Mrs Ruth Hanworth PE )

July 2nd 2005 at Durban and Districts Ch Show.
Pebbles goes rcc bitch ( Judge Ms Jenny Hubbard Gauteng)

July 1st 2005 Natal Afghan Hound Association CHampionship Show in Durban.
Jasur goes Best in Show and Pebbles gets cc bitch and Best Junior in Show (Judge Mrs Anne Allen of Kabella Afghan Hounds UK)

George Kennel Club All Breeds Ch Show  12 June 2005
Agha Djari's Pillow Talk at Tantalika goes CC Bitch, Yabat el Chilab Jasur goes Best of Breed , 1st in the Hound Group and Reserve Best in Show. (Hound Group Judge Mr C Huyzers and Best in show Judge Mr Don Griffin).

Outeniqua Kennel Club Ch Show held at Oudtshoorn 11 June 2005
Ch Yabat el Chilab Jasur goes Reserve Best of Breed and Agha Djari's Pillow Talk at Tantalika goes CC Bitch. (Judge Mrs Liz Raubenheimer).

 
Jasur Oudtshoorn 2005 RBIS  

Western Province Kennel Club Open show held on the 5th june 2005
Tantalika Sweeney Todd "Fly" makes his debut and gets placed no 4 in the hound puppy group!

World of Dogs and Cats Expo Johannesburg 27 28 29th May 2005 
Int Ch and Ch Yabat el Chilab Jasur goes 4th in the Hound group for Challenge of the Champions ( Judge Mr T Skaar SWE) and makes it the the top 16 in the SA Bred Top 32 Animal Talk Challenge.

Western Gauteng Kennel CLub All breeds Ch Show 15 May 2005
International Ch and Ch Yabat el Chilab Jasur goes BOB Best in Hound Group and Reserve Best in Show !!! 
He also goes on to 1st Runner up in the Golden Paw Challenge for Group Winners.
Aghan Djari's Pillow Talk of Tantalika
goes CC Bitch and  Reserve BOB !!!

( Group Judge Mr Gary Newton USA BIS Judge Ms Jackie Browing RSA)

Afghan Hound Association Championship show 7 May 2005 in conjunction with the World Afghan Hound Congress 2005

Donna BVIS AHASA 2005 Pebbles BJIS 2005 Pebbles RBIS 2005

Agha Djari's Pillow Talk at Tantalika goes...

Int. Ch and Ch Yabat el Chilab Latif goes Best Veteran in Show
Ch Doyen Say Nomore at Tantalika goes 3rd in Champion Bitch Class
Ch Tantalika Tea Leaf goes 2nd in the SA Bred Dog class
Int Ch and Ch Yabat el Chilab Jasur and Ch Yabat el Chilab Barhaka make it to the top 6 in the Champion dog Class!

( Judges Mrs Betsy Hufnagel USA and Mrs Norma Hitch UK )

Highway Kennel Club All breeds Ch Show 30 April 2005
Int Ch and Ch Yabat el Chilab Jasur goes Bob and Agha Djari's Pillow Talk of Tantalika goes Reserve Junior in Hound Group ( Judge Ms T Cox SA)

Port Elizabeth Kennel Club All breeds Ch Show 3 April 2005
Int Ch and Ch Yabat el Chilab Jasur goes BOB and 2nd in the Hound Group ( Judge Mrs M Giles AUS )

Walmer and Suburbs Kennel CLub All breeds CH show 2 April 2005
Agha Djari's Pillow Talk at Tantalika goes CC Bitch and Reserve Best of Breed ( Judge Mr.T Burke CAN )

Uitenhage Kennel Club all breeds Ch Show 1st April 2005
Int Ch and Ch Yabat el Chilab Jasur  goes 2nd in the Hound group ( Judge Mr. G Mc Murray CAN )

Roodepoort and Districts Kennel Club all breeds Championship show 20 march 2005
Agha Djari's Pillow Talk of Tantalika goes Rcc bitch and Best Puppy in the Hound Group ( Judge Mr Des Hannibal RSA)

Feb 27th 2005 at the Cape Hound Club's annual Championship show
Jasur wins Best in Show and is awarded Cape Hound Club Hound of the Year 2004!!! 
Pebbles is placed Reserve Best Puppy in Show! (Judge Ms Fran Christina-Browning).

Feb 27th 2005 at the Liesbeeck Kennel Club's All Breeds Championship Show
"Pebbles" is placed second in the Puppy Group and BIS Ch. Yabat el Chilab Jasur "Jas" placed Group 2nd. (Judge Ms Heidi Rolfes RSA).

February 26th 2005 at the Kennel Association's 100th All Breeds Championship show
Agha Djari's Pillow Talk at Tantalika "Pebbles" goes Best Puppy in Show. (Group judge Mrs Janet Wang and Best Puppy in Show Judge Ms Edwina Thomas).